All The Winners From Media Molecule’s First Annual IMPY Awards

January 27, 2020
Comments off
91 Views

Thanks to everyone who joined us for last night’s 1st Annual IMPY Awards!
If you missed our magical evening you can … or cheat and skip ahead in this post to see the winners!

It’s been an incredible year in Dreams and the IMPY Awards just scratch the surface of all the wild, clever and creative things the Dreams community has been up to.
Now for our acceptance speech:

We want to massively thank all the people who have supported Dreams in Early Access by creating, playing or sharing and supporting their fellow Dreamers — you inspire us every day. Thank you to our industry judges who helped us narrow down our shortlists, it wasn’t easy… and thank you to… oh… wait, this is about the IMPY Award winners, not us… a huge congratulations to all of the nominees and all of the winners — you can see the list of the winning content and creators in each category below:

Most Helpful Dreamer

TapGiles https://indreams.me/TAPgiles
JimmyJules153 https://indreams.me/Jimmyjules153
LadyLexUK https://indreams.me/LadyLexUK
NeonTheCoder https://indreams.me/NeonTheCoder
Lucid_Stew https://indreams.me/Lucid_Stew

Best Curator

The_Tenia https://indreams.me/The_Tenia
Pookachu https://indreams.me/Pookachoo
GribbleGrunger https://indreams.me/GribbleGrunger
DiamondDiancie https://indreams.me/DiamondDiancie10
LadyLexUK https://indreams.me/LadyLexUK

Community Star

Project Genesis https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtQW7hEi8js6yTWEGUSuG1Q
TAPGiles https://indreams.me/TAPgiles
LadyLexUK https://indreams.me/LadyLexUK
oooDorienooo https://indreams.me/oooDORIENooo
KeldBJones https://indreams.me/KeldBjones

Most Improved Dreamer

SkinnyChad – https://indreams.me/SKINNYCHAD
SdeReu & Lotte_Double https://indreams.me/SdeReu
Appolonius https://indreams.me/Appolonius
MAC-SEVENTEEN https://indreams.me/MAC-SEVENTEEN
Keduko_https://indreams.me/Keduko_

Best Visuals

Wolf Woods by Shandyboy1975
Beach by Patekkah
Outpost 60 by BrianTaylor60
Paintings by OTTOposte1
Pip Gemwalker by ManChickenTurtle

Best Voice Acting

KeldBJones – Sheriff Dog in Pig Detective 2
CaseyJones – Opposite Day 5
Bella_Iris – Computer Voices Collection
ReddishBoat – Pig Detective Halloween Special
Awesome_David – Witchy Woods

Best Character

Ruckus by Morishiro1935
Anastasia the Messenger Mage by Morning-Nya
Roger Whitebeard by PuddyDoke
Frederic the Fox – CodiBear8383
Bo by Byvsen

Favorite Streamer

KeldBJones – https://m.twitch.tv/keldbjones/profile
Aecert – https://www.twitch.tv/aecert
Project Genesis – https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtQW7hEi8js6yTWEGUSuG1Q
Gribble Grunger https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA2Xv67LoVUhBtdp-LddTpA
Inelious – https://www.twitch.tv/videos/520072612

The Aww-ward

Color with Crayons – MarmiteForMe
The Reach by Ryan47
Fuzzy and Snowflake – Grumpypickles5
Duet – Byvsen
Rainbow Coast – DigitalThing

Funniest Creation

Witchy Woods – Awesome_David
Opposite Day 2 – MrCaseyJones
Dating Friendbot: The Survival Horror Experience – Frostadoodle
The Classical Order – sdcxsfd
Pig Detective: A Little Trouble in Little Cologne – Sde_Reu + Lotte Double

Best Song

PG x JD – Spravade – PGray_Official
Bees in the Boathouse – JayYoder & AyeWilder
Riviera Daylight – Mandelbo
Matte. – DisarmedX
You and I, All Night by MaJiCkAL0ne

Best Sculpture

Dragon Showcase by Gauffreman
It’s A Sunset Lookout – itsDIG
Captain William Stone by MAC-Seventeen
The Snaggs Head by MadGFX_Snaggs
The Collector 2 by ryan47

Best Animation

Duet by Byvsen
Seventh Doll Machina by BukkoroChan
Topher Thebes and the Enchanted Crystal by VerbalCreative
Radical by TheOneironaut
Fuzzy and Snowflake by Grumpypickles5

Creator of the Year

DisarmedX
SdeReu + Lotte-Double
SlurmMacKenzie
MrCaseyJones
DiamondDiancie10

Best Gameplay

Deepest Dungeons RPG – Daniel-Hamster
Divide by Deimatic
Cubric by the_burgervan
Art Therapy – KeldBJones
Scavenger – Robinabcstu

Best Narrative

The Starbrushed Peak by Mandelbo
Trace of Time by FeyzPS
Pig Detective 2 by SdeReu & Lotte_Double
Mimeo Prophecy by raz0rbackzwei
Day by Day by GentlemanTom

Hidden Gem Dream

Chrono Shot: Infinite – RadishLord
Tactics 100 – Aecert
Zdex – Temple of Flies Part 1&2 – ZakYeL_
Do Robots Dream of Electric Imps – SlurmMacKenzie
Fin – Fleckromancer

Best Sound Design

The ornithologists private collection by Mattizzle1
Turbulence by sanderobros
The Backrooms – Syntronic_
Great Job, Human – the__burgervan
Pig Detective 2 by Sde_Reu + Lotte_Double

The Wish I Had Thought of That Award

Player Piano Player – Enigma_0123
Functioning Move Violin – TannicAlloy
The Gate – ruolbu
Alex’s Nightmare – SlurmMacKenzie
Living Clock Screensaver – Agarwel

Hidden Gem Creator

The_Tenia
Chellssey
Appolonius
ORD6
Mattizzle1

Dream of the Year

Topher Thebes and the Enchanted Crystal by Verbal Creative
Wind-Up by Fireburn02
Mimeo Prophecy by raz0rbackzwei
Ruckus – Morishiro1935
Pig Detective: Adventures in Cowboy Town – SdeReu & Lotte_Double
Pip Gemwalker – ManChickenTurtle
Opposite Day 2: Regular Day – MrCaseyJones

We can’t wait to do this again — and we’ve been listening to all the feedback, your category suggestions (Best Music Video, Best Remix, Best Historical Sailing Ships) and thinking of some new ways to involve even more people from the community in the awards. Thanks for watching, being awesome and making things so cool we just had to award them.

Comments are closed.